Skip to content
East Ayrshire Counts — East Ayrshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Ayrshire, in numbers

All statistics

East Ayrshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Ayrshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 122,000 people in 1996; 121,350 people in 2025. 0.5% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 122,000 to 121,350 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 30 more people (0% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — East Ayrshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996122,000
1997121,440
1998121,000
1999120,550
2000120,120
2001120,310
2002119,920
2003119,850
2004120,210
2005120,280
2006120,440
2007120,950
2008121,600
2009122,110
2010122,410
2011122,690
2012122,620
2013122,270
2014121,870
2015121,620
2016121,580
2017121,150
2018120,810
2019120,870
2020120,340
2021120,500
2022120,400
2023120,800
2024121,320
2025121,350
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

East Ayrshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £55,867 in January 2004; £138,971 in July 2026. 148.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £139,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (7.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Ayrshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200455,867
February 200454,109
March 200455,244
April 200458,317
May 200459,837
June 200462,230
July 200464,214
August 200469,035
September 200470,732
October 200469,772
November 200469,893
December 200468,769
January 200567,378
February 200568,101
March 200568,555
April 200572,664
May 200574,938
June 200581,399
July 200583,083
August 200585,162
September 200586,320
October 200588,006
November 200585,888
December 200582,954
January 200682,368
February 200681,762
March 200682,695
April 200685,439
May 200688,886
June 200690,735
July 200691,688
August 200694,420
September 200696,528
October 200695,187
November 200694,559
December 200696,550
January 200796,596
February 200795,747
March 200794,573
April 2007101,436
May 2007106,255
June 2007109,322
July 2007105,623
August 2007104,237
September 2007103,432
October 2007107,493
November 2007109,283
December 2007109,833
January 2008106,878
February 2008104,221
March 2008104,884
April 2008106,470
May 2008109,406
June 2008112,049
July 2008108,760
August 2008105,225
September 200899,076
October 2008100,650
November 200898,924
December 200898,825
January 200992,222
February 200989,812
March 200986,522
April 200988,535
May 200990,855
June 200993,259
July 200993,026
August 200991,876
September 200989,346
October 200990,768
November 200991,497
December 200993,297
January 201090,343
February 201087,965
March 201088,155
April 201093,145
May 201093,397
June 201093,995
July 201091,673
August 201094,415
September 201092,935
October 201091,024
November 201090,273
December 201088,700
January 201189,540
February 201188,494
March 201188,304
April 201187,806
May 201188,225
June 201189,184
July 201192,743
August 201193,943
September 201195,454
October 201193,834
November 201193,702
December 201188,439
January 201287,463
February 201284,750
March 201287,404
April 201285,314
May 201285,993
June 201286,336
July 201286,661
August 201285,259
September 201283,564
October 201283,628
November 201283,827
December 201281,126
January 201379,613
February 201378,833
March 201380,827
April 201378,459
May 201378,828
June 201380,118
July 201381,390
August 201380,871
September 201379,854
October 201381,246
November 201382,449
December 201381,051
January 201481,717
February 201479,893
March 201482,364
April 201481,260
May 201484,349
June 201483,980
July 201482,953
August 201485,153
September 201485,414
October 201486,855
November 201484,549
December 201485,884
January 201587,975
February 201586,579
March 201585,247
April 201582,790
May 201584,186
June 201585,256
July 201587,815
August 201589,443
September 201589,669
October 201589,197
November 201589,770
December 201589,657
January 201690,227
February 201688,637
March 201687,813
April 201687,288
May 201688,203
June 201689,645
July 201689,793
August 201689,276
September 201691,125
October 201691,130
November 201691,738
December 201691,084
January 201790,839
February 201786,660
March 201784,722
April 201784,827
May 201789,912
June 201792,415
July 201795,087
August 201796,866
September 201797,461
October 201795,436
November 201792,349
December 201790,704
January 201891,588
February 201891,059
March 201891,102
April 201890,725
May 201890,351
June 201890,434
July 201892,818
August 201894,165
September 201894,337
October 201892,348
November 201892,134
December 201893,647
January 201995,971
February 201995,028
March 201992,714
April 201990,058
May 201990,859
June 201993,728
July 201997,049
August 2019100,496
September 201999,963
October 201995,937
November 201992,845
December 201992,043
January 202092,357
February 202092,930
March 202092,239
April 202095,555
May 202094,881
June 202097,919
July 202096,043
August 202097,241
September 202097,847
October 2020102,788
November 2020107,161
December 2020107,322
January 2021103,630
February 2021101,110
March 2021102,345
April 2021102,220
May 2021101,671
June 2021100,487
July 2021104,828
August 2021109,478
September 2021115,451
October 2021116,801
November 2021117,211
December 2021115,025
January 2022116,580
February 2022117,517
March 2022118,327
April 2022117,786
May 2022120,063
June 2022121,191
July 2022124,839
August 2022125,495
September 2022127,170
October 2022127,620
November 2022127,187
December 2022123,952
January 2023121,899
February 2023117,782
March 2023118,552
April 2023115,949
May 2023120,182
June 2023120,439
July 2023121,424
August 2023119,577
September 2023120,202
October 2023121,084
November 2023120,135
December 2023119,185
January 2024120,709
February 2024122,515
March 2024121,423
April 2024120,483
May 2024120,766
June 2024124,017
July 2024124,425
August 2024124,524
September 2024124,662
October 2024126,193
November 2024126,938
December 2024125,262
January 2025124,138
February 2025122,578
March 2025123,981
April 2025123,322
May 2025123,855
June 2025126,142
July 2025129,581
August 2025133,337
September 2025134,961
October 2025134,087
November 2025134,697
December 2025132,753
January 2026131,833
February 2026130,229
March 2026132,789
April 2026134,338
May 2026135,593
June 2026137,414
July 2026138,971
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

20 March 2022 · East Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

25,818 out of 120,302.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Ayrshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

120,302

20 March 2022 · East Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

120,302 out of 120,302.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Ayrshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

Average home price

£139,000

July 2026 · East Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £138,971.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Ayrshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People living in the area

121,350

Mid-2025 · East Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Ayrshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

6,538

2025/2026 · East Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · East Ayrshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →